Complete Facial Geometry Guide

The 7 Primary Face Shapes

Understanding your facial geometry is the secret to choosing haircuts that enhance your bone structure, glasses that balance your features, and grooming styles that flatter your jawline.

100% In-Browser Privacy 478 Landmark Precision Zero Uploads or Logins

Explore the 7 Facial Archetypes

Click any shape for an in-depth breakdown of hairstyles, glasses, and styling principles.

Ratio 1.5 : 1 length-to-width balance.Biometric

Oval Shape

The oval face shape is widely recognized as the most naturally balanced facial geometry in anthropometry. With a length roughly 1.5 times its width and softly rounded jaw contours, oval faces have the freedom to pull off virtually any haircut or glasses style.

Cheekbones:The widest part of the face, sloping softly down into the chin.
Jawline:Rounded and graceful without sharp angular corners.
Ratio 1 : 1 length-to-width balance.Biometric

Round Shape

A round face shape features equal width and length with soft, curved facial contours, full cheekbones, and a softly rounded jawline. The goal of styling a round face is introducing angular structure and vertical elongation to highlight bone definition.

Cheekbones:Widest point of the face, with youthful fullness.
Jawline:Softly curved without sharp angles or prominent jaw corners.
Ratio 1 : 1 or 1.1 : 1 width-to-length ratio.Biometric

Square Shape

A square face shape features strong, chiseled architectural angles. The forehead, cheekbones, and jawline are nearly identical in width, anchored by a prominent, angular jawline. Square faces project authority, strength, and classic Hollywood presence.

Cheekbones:Flat to slightly curved, aligned directly above the jaw corners.
Jawline:Sharply defined with prominent 90-degree angular jaw corners.
Ratio Roughly 1.3 : 1 length-to-width balance.Biometric

Heart Shape

A heart face shape features a broad forehead and striking high cheekbones that gracefully taper down into a delicate, pointed chin. Many individuals with heart-shaped faces also feature a natural widow's peak hairline.

Cheekbones:High, prominent, and wider than the narrow jaw.
Jawline:Tapers dramatically from ears down to a pointed or delicate chin.
Ratio 1.4 : 1 length-to-width balance.Biometric

Diamond Shape

The diamond face shape is one of the rarest and most striking facial geometries. Defined by high, dramatic cheekbones paired with a narrow forehead and equally narrow, pointed jawline, diamond faces naturally project elegance and high-fashion angles.

Cheekbones:The widest and most prominent feature, set high on the face.
Jawline:Tapered and narrow, ending in an angular pointed chin.
Ratio 1.6 : 1 or greater vertical elongation.Biometric

Oblong Shape

An oblong face shape (sometimes called rectangular) features an elongated facial structure where the length is noticeably greater than the width. The forehead, cheekbones, and jawline are uniform in width, creating an elegant, aristocratic, and slender silhouette.

Cheekbones:Straight cheek line with minimal flare.
Jawline:Square or gently rounded with straight sides.
Ratio 1.2 : 1 to 1.4 : 1 length-to-width ratio.Biometric

Triangle Shape

A triangle (or pear) face shape features a broad, dominant jawline that is wider than the cheekbones and forehead. The silhouette tapers gently from the wide jaw up to a narrower temple and forehead area, requiring styles that build upper width.

Cheekbones:Medium width, narrower than the broad jawline.
Jawline:The widest and most prominent feature, commanding visual focus.

Face Shape Proportions At a Glance

Side-by-side comparison of the anthropometric measurements defining each structure.

Face ShapeLength vs WidthWidest FeatureJawline CharacteristicPrimary Styling Goal
Oval1.5 : 1 length-to-width balance.CheekbonesRounded and graceful without sharp angular corners.Maintain the natural symmetry by keeping hair pushed back or styled off the forehead.
Round1 : 1 length-to-width balance.BalancedSoftly curved without sharp angles or prominent jaw corners.Add height and volume on top to visually lengthen facial proportions.
Square1 : 1 or 1.1 : 1 width-to-length ratio.BalancedSharply defined with prominent 90-degree angular jaw corners.You can choose to either celebrate the sharp jawline with clean classic cuts or soften the angles with textured, wavy layers.
HeartRoughly 1.3 : 1 length-to-width balance.ForeheadTapers dramatically from ears down to a pointed or delicate chin.Balance the wide upper face by adding volume, texture, or width around the jawline and chin.
Diamond1.4 : 1 length-to-width balance.CheekbonesTapered and narrow, ending in an angular pointed chin.Add width at the forehead and chin while keeping cheekbone sides sleek.
Oblong1.6 : 1 or greater vertical elongation.BalancedSquare or gently rounded with straight sides.Add horizontal width and fullness on the sides rather than height on the crown.
Triangle1.2 : 1 to 1.4 : 1 length-to-width ratio.JawlineThe widest and most prominent feature, commanding visual focus.Add volume, fullness, and width to the forehead and temples to balance the broad jaw.

Ready to Discover Your Exact Face Shape?

Use our live Google MediaPipe scanner to map your 478 3D facial landmarks directly in your browser. Instant results with tailored hairstyle and glasses recommendations.

Launch Face Shape Scanner